background
header

LMMLC News

 

2016 Provincials Results

Congratulations to the following LMMLC teams for taking home medals at the 2016 Provincial Championships:

  • Female Midget:  Port Coquitlam 1 (Gold), Port Coquitlam 2 (Silver), Coquitlam (Bronze)
  • Female Bantam:  Ridge Meadows 1 (Gold), Semiahmoo (Silver), New Westminster 2 (Bronze)
  • Female Peewee:  Ridge Meadows 2 (Gold), Burnaby (Silver)
  • Midget A1:  Delta (Gold), Ridge Meadows (Silver), Port Coquitlam (Bronze)
  • Midget A2:  Burnaby (Gold), Coquitlam (Silver), Richmond (Bronze)
  • Midget B:  Port Coquitlam (Bronze)
  • Bantam A1:  Coquitlam (Silver), Ridge Meadows (Bronze)
  • Bantam A2:  Burnaby (Gold)
  • Bantam B:  Delta (Bronze)
  • Peewee A1:  Ridge Meadows (Gold), Coquitlam (Bronze)
  • Peewee A2:  Surrey (Gold)
  • Peewee B:  Chilliwack (Gold), Abbotsford (Silver)
  • Peewee C:  Burnaby (Silver)

Teams Advancing to Provincials

Congratulations to the following teams for making it to the 2016 Provincial Championships:

  • Female Midget:  Coquitlam 2, Port Coquitlam 1, Port Coquitlam 2, Ridge Meadows 2
  • Female Bantam:  Burnaby 1, New Westminster 1, Ridge Meadows 1, Semiahmoo
  • Female Peewee:  Burnaby, Coquitlam 3, Ridge Meadows 1, Ridge Meadows 2
  • Midget A1:  Delta 1, Port Coquitlam, Ridge Meadows, Coquitlam (host)
  • Midget A2:  Burnaby, Surrey, Richmond, Coquitlam (host)
  • Midget B:  Abbotsford, New Westminster, Port Coquitlam, Coquitlam (host)
  • Bantam A1:  Coquitlam, Langley, New Westminster, Ridge Meadows
  • Bantam A2:  Burnaby, Semiahmoo, Richmond, Vancouver (host)
  • Bantam B:  Coquitlam 1, Delta, Langley, Mission (wild card), Vancouver (host)
  • Bantam C:  All declared teams
  • Peewee A1:  Burnaby, Coquitlam, Ridge Meadows 1, Semiahmoo
  • Peewee A2:  North Shore, Port Moody, Surrey, Richmond (host)
  • Peewee B:  Abbotsford, Surrey 2, Richmond (host)
  • Peewee C:  Abbotsford, Burnaby, Delta

New  Athlete Selection Camp for 2017 North American Indigenous Games

The Aboriginal Sport, Recreation and Physical Activity Partners Council (Partners Council) of BC is pleased to announce the 2016 BC Aboriginal Provincial Lacrosse Development Camp will be hosted by the Tk'emlups te Secwepemc, August 13-14, 2016 at Valleyview Arena in Kamloops, BC.  Youth lacrosse players of Aboriginal descent born in years 1998-2003 are invited to participate.

Registration Fee is $25.00, and deadline to register is Friday, August 5, 2016 by 4:00 PM.  Click here for the Registration Form

Held in partnership with BC Lacrosse and the Province of BC, this Provincial Lacrosse Development Camp is serving as the Team BC Athlete Selection Camp for the Toronto 2017 North American Indigenous Games - NAIG (held in Toronto, Ontario from July 16 to 23, 2017).  NOTE - The FEMALE lacrosse (box) U19 category is newly added to the 2017 NAIG!  For online application, please email teambc@bcaafc.com.

To be eligible, athletes must be a resident of BC.  Open to First Nations, Aboriginal, Metis, Inuit athletes.  Proof of ancestry required (declaration of ancestry option available).  For more information on the camp, please click here.



Site Designed and Managed by JSA Web Design